Correspondence Date: February 13, 1996
[…] A "community development loan" is a loan that:

    (1) Has as its primary purpose community development; and

    (2) Except in the case of a wholesale or limited purpose bank:

      (i) Has not been reported or collected by the bank or an affiliate for consideration in the bank's assessment as a home mortgage . . . loan, unless it is a multifamily dwelling loan . . .; and

      (ii) Benefits the bank's assessment area(s) or a broader statewide or regional area that includes the bank's assessment area(s).

60 Fed. Reg. at 22,179 (to be codified at 12 C.F.R. 25.12(i)). See also 60 Fed. Reg. at 22,190, 22,202, and 22,213 (to be codified at 12 C.F.R. 228.12(i), 345.12(i), and 563e.12(h)). "Community development" means, inter alia, "affordable housing (including multifamily rental housing) for low- or moderate-income individuals." 60 Fed. Reg. at 22,179, 22,190, 22,202, and 22,212 (to be codified at 12 C.F.R. 25.12(h)(1), 228.12(h)(1), 345.12(h)(1), and 563e.12(g)(1)). Therefore, under the lending test, some housing loans may qualify as community development loans.